Judges

Paul Whittaker - Headshot

Paul Whittaker – Editor-in-Chief, The Australian & three-time Walkley Award winner.

Peter Meakin – TEN Executive director of News & Current Affairs, veteran journalist & executive of the Nine & Seven networks. 2002 Walkley Award for Leadership in Journalism.

1457528918294

Judith Whelan –  ABC Radio National, former Editor, The Sydney Morning Herald  and The Good Weekend.

Screen Shot 2015-06-07 at 10.03.36 am

Darren Goodsir – Veteran journalist & author, formerly editor in Chief of the Sydney Morning Herald and The Sun-Herald .

Harto at Awards 119-2

John Hartigan –  journalist, former News Ltd Chief Executive Officer, Editor-in-Chief Daily & Sunday Telegraphs, Daily Mirror & Sydney Sun reporter. Chairman Destination NSW.

bBdZpvbV

Miranda Devine – veteran News Ltd journalist & columnist with The Daily Telegraph,  winner of Kennedy Award for 2014 Scoop of the Year.

6a0177444b0c2e970d01bb07d8006b970d

Jason Morrison – Director of News 7News Sydney, veteran on-the-road  journalist & broadcaster with 2GB, 2UE & 2WS. Former Chief-of-Staff Ten News Sydney.

Screen Shot 2016-05-20 at 4.46.24 am

Max Uechtritz – former head of News & Current Affairs at the ABC & Nine Network.

Melissa Hoyer – Editor-at-Large news.com.au, popular columnist, radio & television commentator.

Screen Shot 2016-06-03 at 5.48.40 am

Chris Willis long-serving Director of News 7News Sydney.

Photo 27-06-2016, 5 20 43 PM

Mike Dalton has worked in television news for more than 30 years and is currently News Director with the Nine Network Queensland

Bill Woods – veteran newsreader, television & radio journalist, columnist & author.

IMG_6336

Shaun Devitt – former 60 Minutes producer, state producer of Today Tonight & Nine News Sydney Chief-of-staff.

Tom Krause – veteran journalist with News Ltd & stalwart supervising producer of the Nine Network’s Sunday program.

40b34e5e-0b5d-11e1-88ea-6d846017b615__V2F5018--236x250

Paul Bailey – Walkley Award-winning journalist,  Fairfax Media Executive, editor of The Australian Financial Review, Editor-in-chief of The Bulletin, News Editor National Nine News, Sydney Morning Herald reporter.

_WHC7933

Felicity Moffatt Walkley award winning journalist, formerly with Macquarie Radio & the Seven Network. Foundation Kennedy Awards judge.

Rob Kinny

Robert Kinny – 20 years as a reporter and presenter at 2UE. Foundation Kennedy Awards judge.

Screen Shot 2016-06-17 at 4.56.28 pm

Peter Mahoney – veteran regional journalist, former Deputy Editor of The Daily Advertiser and News Editor at 2WG Wagga Wagga.

Screen Shot 2016-06-08 at 5.51.20 am

Jennifer Cooke – award-winning author and veteran journalist with The Sydney Morning Herald, South China Morning Post, Medical Observer, International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, The Conversation.

Graeme Noad

Graeme Noad – veteran news photographer, former Daily Mirror assistant pictorial editor, starting at Fairfax and completing more than 30 years at News Ltd with the Mirror, Telegraph & The Australian.

Ian Heads

Ian Heads – 2015 winner of the Kennedy Award for Lifetime Achievement, author, former Editor of Rugby League Week and veteran sport journalist.

10676411_10152757907308383_8611590655210597552_n

Roger White – a 31 year veteran of radio news with 2UE, 2GB, 2WS & 2WG, former Olympian and Winter Olympics commentator for the 7 Network.

me

Holly Byrnes – senior journalist and columnist with The Daily Telegraph.

Screen Shot 2016-05-24 at 5.28.07 pm

Barry Norman – retired senior photographer with The Daily Telegraph.

Screen Shot 2016-05-24 at 5.28.25 pm

Steve Grove – retired News Limited Picture Editor.

Screen Shot 2016-06-17 at 4.49.57 pm

John Feder – award-winning News Limited photographer and former Deputy Picture Editor of The Australian.

Candace_Sutton_Daily_Mail_Australia

Candy Sutton – Daily Mail senior journalist, veteran reporter & columnist with Fairfax & News Ltd.

Chris O’Keefe – National Nine News NSW Politics Editor, former Network TEN reporter.

Mike Duffy 2

Mike Duffy – award-winning senior investigative journalist, Seven Network.

Nichola Younger – Deputy National News Editor, Sky News Australia.

Kennedy Awards 2014-40

 

Peter Ryan – ABC Business Editor, veteran News Ltd & ABC journalist & inaugural Kennedy Foundation Chairman.

Andy Taylor – 60 Minutes cameraman, multi ACS & Walkley award-winning cinematographer with the ABC & Nine Network in Sydney, London & Moscow.

Kellie Connolly – former ABC & Nine Network presenter and journalist.

Simon Dulhunty – Kennedy Foundation Chairman, former editor of The Sun-Herald, Illawarra Mercury, Kennedy Foundation Trustee.

12440_215592885629_1180742_n

Ben Hanson – experienced news cameraman, formerly of Channel 9, Sydney & the network’s London bureau.

Tim Burrowes – editorial director Mumbrella.

 

Ritter-D_02

David Ritter – CEO Greenpeace Australia Pacific.

Image

Jonathan Marshall – Kennedy-award winning newspaper & magazine journalist – Television New Zealand, APN, Fairfax, News Corp & Bauer Media. 

Peter Kogoy – veteran sports journalist at The Australian & Fairfax

Lindsay Day – experienced & respected network news & primetime program cameraman.

Steve “Rocky” Warnock – Kennedy Foundation General Manager, veteran Sydney journalist, formerly with The Daily Telegraph & Fairfax.