Kennedy Awards – Winners

 

“A NIGHT AT THE RACES…….”

2013 KENNEDY AWARDS WINNERS

NEWCASTLE Herald journalist Joanne McCarthy was named the 2013 P&O Cruises Journalist of the Year at the second annual Kennedy Awards for Excellence in NSW Journalism.

McCarthy edged-out Fairfax stable mate Kate McClymont, of the Sydney Morning Herald and the Seven Network’s talented Tim Noonan to claim the Gold Spirax trophy.

The awards recognised the talents of the state’s finest journalists across 34 categories, honoured past masters and raised more than $75,000 for the children’s cancer charity Redkite and the Aboriginal Medical Service

During a glittering gala to christen the brand new ballroom of the Australian Turf Club’s $250 million Royal Randwick grandstand more than 500 high-prolife media identities joined NSW Premier Barry O’Farrell and Les Kennedy’s mother Merle, making the trip from Darwin for the first time.

Other special guests included Marcus and Charlie Kennedy, entertainer Steve Clisby, Deputy Premier Andrew Stoner, Racing, Major Events and Hospitality Minister George Souris, Treasurer Mike Baird, Police Minister Michael Gallacher and Health Minister Jillian Skinner.

Police Commissioner Andrew Scipione and Rugby League legend Steve Mortimer OAM also presented major awards, along with Network TEN’s Sandra Sully, Channel Seven’s Ann Sanders and Nine’s Tracy Grimshaw.

Among many highlights of the night, veteran newspaper and television journalist Harry Potter became the first recipient of the Kennedy Life Time Achievement Award, presented by fellow veteran crime reporter Norm Lipson.

The Police Commissioner Andrew Scipione introduced Police Dog Kennedy, named after Les Kennedy, who died in August 2010 after a short battle with cancer.

Kenneday Awards 2013-28

2013 P&O CRUISES NSW JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Joanne McCarthy – The Newcastle Herald

PAUL LOCKYER AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING REGIONAL BROADCAST REPORTING Hugh Whitfeld – 7News

OUTSTANDING SPORT REPORTING
Nicole Jeffrey – The Australian

OUTSTANDING TRAVEL WRITING. sponsored by Destination NSW
Lee Tulloch – Mr & Mrs Amos

YOUNG JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Rick Morton – The Australian

JOHN NEWFONG AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS REPORTING
The Global Mail

GARY TICEHURST AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING NEWS CAMERA
Paul Walker  – 7 News

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION NEWS REPORTING
Simon Bouda – Nine News

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION CURRENT AFFAIRS
Alison Langdon, Nick Greenaway – 60 Minutes, Nine Network

PETER RUEHL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING COLUMNIST
Alele Ferguson – The Sydney Morning Herald

OUTSTANDING FINANCE REPORTING, sponsored by Sky News Australia
Adele Ferguson, Chris Vedelago – The Sydney Morning Herald

ONLINE NEWS BREAKING
Ean Higgins – The Australian

OUTSTANDING COURT REPORTING
Kate McClymont – The Sydney Morning Herald

SCOOP OF THE YEAR
Linton Besser & Kate McClymont – The Sydney Morning Herald

SPLASH OF THE YEAR
Josh Massoud, Rebecca Wilson & James Hooper – The Daily Telegraph

ILLUSTRATION
Rocco Fazzari – The Sydney Morning Herald

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
Dan Box – The Australian

OUTSTANDING FEATURE WRITING
Trent Dalton – The Australian

OUTSTANDING POLITICAL REPORTING
Lee Jeloscek – 7News

2012 WINNERS

Paul Lockyer Award – Outstanding Regional Reporting

The Daily Advertiser – Wagga Wagga

 

Outstanding Crime Reporting

Yoni Bashan – The Sunday Telegraph

 

ATC Racing Writer of the Year

Phil Rothfield – The Daily Telegraph

 

Sean Flannery Award – Outstanding Radio Reporting

Catherine Clifford – ABC Tamworth

 

Outstanding Radio Current Affairs

Ray Hadley – 2GB

 

Outstanding Radio Commentator

Ray Hadley – 2GB

 

Destination NSW AWARD – Outstanding News Photo

Jacky Ghossein – The Sydney Morning Herald

 

Outstanding Portrait

Tamara Dean – The Sydney Morning Herald

 

Outstanding Online Photographic Essay

Mike Bowers – The Global Mail

 

Outstanding Online Video

Alex Ellinghausen – The Sydney Morning Herald

 

Outstanding Blog

Wes Hardman – ninemsn

 

Cliff Neville Award – Outstanding Team Player

James Hamilton – Today Tonight

 

Outstanding Mentor

Claudia Taranto – ABC Radio National

 

Seven Network Award – Outstanding Sport Reporting

Quentin McDermott – Four Corners

 

Young Journalist of the Year

Rosie Squires – The Sunday Telegraph

 

Coles Award – Outstanding Coverage of Indigenous Affairs

Caro Meldrum-Hanna – 7.30 Report

 

Gary Ticehurst Award – Outstanding Television Camera Coverage

Paul Bousfield – Nine Network

 

Network TEN Award – Outstanding Television News Reporting

Paul Kadak – Seven Network

 

Outstanding Television Current Affairs

Quentin McDermott – Four Corners

 

Peter Ruehl Award – Most Outstanding Columnist

Heath Aston – The Sun-Herald

 

Sky News Australia Award – Outstanding Finance Reporting

Vanda Carson – The Daily Telegraph

 

Outstanding Online News Breaking

Paul Bibby – The Sydney Morning Herald

 

Outstanding Court Reporting

Paul Bibby – The Sydney Morning Herald

 

Scoop of the Year

Kate McClymont – The Sydney Morning Herald

 

Most Outstanding Illustration

John Shakespeare – The Sydney Morning Herald

 

Splash of the Year

Jonathan Marshall and Neil Breen -The Sunday Telegraph

 

Outstanding Investigative Reporting

Kate McClymont – The Sydney Morning Herald

 

Most Outstanding Newspaper Feature

Mark Whittaker – The Good Weekend

 

NRMA Award – Outstanding Political Reporting

Andrew Clennell – The Daily Telegraph

 

P&O Cruises New South Wales Journalist of the Year

Kate McClymont – The Sydney Morning Herald

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 KENNEDY AWARDS WINNERS

History -the Sydney Morning Herald’s Kate McClymont collects her Kennedy Gold Spirax as the P&O Cruises NSW Journalist of the Year.

Paul Lockyer Award – Outstanding Regional Reporting

The Daily Advertiser – Wagga Wagga

Outstanding Crime Reporting

Yoni Bashan – The Sunday Telegraph

ATC Racing Writer of the Year

Phil Rothfield – The Daily Telegraph

Sean Flannery Award – Outstanding Radio Reporting

Catherine Clifford – ABC Tamworth

Outstanding Radio Current Affairs

Ray Hadley – 2GB

Outstanding Radio Commentator

Ray Hadley – 2GB

Destination NSW AWARD – Outstanding News Photo

Jacky Ghossein – The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Portrait

Tamara Dean – The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Online Photographic Essay

Mike Bowers – The Global Mail

Outstanding Online Video

Alex Ellinghausen – The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Blog

Wes Hardman – ninemsn

Cliff Neville Award – Outstanding Team Player

James Hamilton – Today Tonight

Outstanding Mentor

Claudia Taranto – ABC Radio National

Seven Network Award – Outstanding Sport Reporting

Quentin McDermott – Four Corners

Young Journalist of the Year

Rosie Squires – The Sunday Telegraph

Coles Award – Outstanding Coverage of Indigenous Affairs

Caro Meldrum-Hanna – 7.30 Report

Gary Ticehurst Award – Outstanding Television Camera Coverage

Paul Bousfield – Nine Network

Network TEN Award – Outstanding Television News Reporting

Paul Kadak – Seven Network

Outstanding Television Current Affairs

Quentin McDermott – Four Corners

Peter Ruehl Award – Most Outstanding Columnist

Heath Aston – The Sun-Herald

Sky News Australia Award – Outstanding Finance Reporting

Vanda Carson – The Daily Telegraph

Outstanding Online News Breaking

Paul Bibby – The Sydney Morning Herald

Outstanding Court Reporting

Paul Bibby – The Sydney Morning Herald

Scoop of the Year

Kate McClymont – The Sydney Morning Herald

Most Outstanding Illustration

John Shakespeare – The Sydney Morning Herald

Splash of the Year

Jonathan Marshall and Neil Breen -The Sunday Telegraph

Outstanding Investigative Reporting

Kate McClymont – The Sydney Morning Herald

Most Outstanding Newspaper Feature

Mark Whittaker – The Good Weekend

NRMA Award – Outstanding Political Reporting

Andrew Clennell – The Daily Telegraph

P&O Cruises New South Wales Journalist of the Year

Kate McClymont – The Sydney Morning Herald.